Pre-events in Turku and Helsinki 

20 September in Turku

* Voluntary participation

The event will be also streamlined, and the record will be available afterwards. Streaming link: https://connect.funet.fi/weseachallenge/

Presentations 

Would you like to contribute solutions for a healthy and productive Baltic Sea? Join the WeSeaChallenge and bring solutions powered by open satellite data. In this pre-event we will introduce the WeSeaChallenge idea competition and practical examples on satellite data application and tools. The pre-event is oriented to bring together diverse experts and talents in science, business and information technology to discuss ideas about Baltic Sea. You all are welcome!

Time: 13.00–16.00

Venue: Turku School of Economics, Rehtorinpellonkatu 3, Turku (Room 33)

Programme:

13.15–13.30 Introduction to WeSeaChallenge idea competition
13.30–13.50 Satellite data applications on Baltic Sea monitoring
13.50–14.10 Free and Open satellite data for business
14.10–14.30 Copernicus program and data
14.30–15.00 Open source tools for satellite data processing
15.00–16.00 Coffee Break and networking (team forming, questions etc.)

2 October in Helsinki 

* Voluntary participation

Time: 13.00–16.00

Venue: Finnish Meteorological Institute, Dynamicum, Erik Palménin aukio 1, Helsinki (Room Brainstorm)

How to get to the venue: https://en.ilmatieteenlaitos.fi/how-to-find-dynamicum

Programme:

13.00–13.15 Introduction to WeSeaChallenge idea competition
13.15–13.35 Satellite data applications on Baltic Sea monitoring
13.35–14.55 Free and Open satellite data for business
14.55–14.15 Copernicus program and data
14.15–15.45 Open source tools for satellite data processing
15.45–16.00 Coffee Break and networking (team forming, questions etc.)

Kickoff, 1 October

* Voluntary participation

Presentations
Recording of the stream 

Time: 08.30–11.50

Venue: SparkUp, Tykistökatu 4 B, Turku

Programme:

08.30–09.00 Registration and coffee
09.00–09.10 Opening words – Timo Huttunen, Turku Science Park Ltd
09.10–09.30 Introduction to marine environment and related research – Tua Nylén, University of Turku
09.30–10.30 Challenge presentations:

a) Nordic Trout Ab / Suomen Kalankasvattajaliitto ry: Alf-Håkan Romar / Irja Skytén-Suominen
b) Uusikaupunki: Fanny Suominen, Gaia Consulting Oy
c) Itämerihaaste: Tove Holm, City of Turku
d) Partner presentations: Janne Loiske, Sofokus Oy & Maiju Kähärä, Lounaistieto / Regional Council of Southwest Finland

10.30–10.50 Introduction to satellite data – Ali Nadir Arslan, Finnish Meteorological Institute
10.50–11.50 Networking workshop
11.50           Closing of the event; organizers are available for further questions

The multimedia partner of the event was Summit Media Oy.

Data training day, 30 October in Turku and Helsinki 

* Voluntary participation

Presentations

Time: 08.30–13.00

The Data training day will be organised on both locations at the same time with online video connection for the presentations, and in-person/live guidance.

Recording of the stream

Turku

Venue: SparkUp, Tykistökatu 4 B, Turku

Helsinki

Venue: Finnish Meteorological Institute, Dynamicum, Erik Palménin aukio 1, Helsinki (Room Aura)
How to get to the venue: https://en.ilmatieteenlaitos.fi/how-to-find-dynamicum

Programme

08.30–09.00 Registration and coffee
09:00–09:30 Introduction to satellite imagery data and access
09.30–10.00 Introduction to APIs to access Copernicus data
10:00–10:45 Satellite image processing using SNAP (Sentinel Application Platform)
10:45–11.00 Coffee Break
11.00–11.45 Satellite image analysis with Python geospatial ecosystem
11.45–12.30 Access and processing marine geospatial data using QGIS
12.30–13.00 Lounaistieto – regional geospatial open data

Midterm review, 13 November

* Voluntary participation

Activities:

  • Challenge partners are available for face-2-face consultations
  • Training session
  • Networking opportunities   

Demoday, 4 December

* Mandatory participation

Registration

Programme:

Session 1: SparkUp Turku, Tykistökatu 4 B (downstairs)

12:30–13:00 Registration & coffee
13.00–13.10 Opening words
13.10–13.40 How Copernicus Marine Service can be useful for you: Dominique Obaton, Mercator Ocean
13.40–14.00 How to we scale and commercialise WeSeaChallenge solutions to accelerate impacts?: Patrick Halford, Singularity University
14.00–14.10 Break
14.10-15.55 Team presentations
15.55–16.00 Closing of the pitching session

Break: evaluation of proposals (jury)

Session 2: Joki Visitor and Innovation Centre, Lemminkäisenkatu 12 B (upstairs)

18.00–18.45 Welcome, networking and walking buffet
18.45–19.00 Putting ideas into practice in Baltic Sea protection: Anna Saarentaus, John Nurminen Foundation
19.00–19.30 Awards ceremony
19.30–22.00 Relaxing, networking, snacks & drinks

Feedback workshop for all participants 

* Voluntary participation

(Details TBC)

Activities:

  • Next steps
  • Development ideas